Basket

Collection

Bedroom

Linen, a low lamp, and not much else. The pillowcases are washed, the throw is wool, and the tray is for a glass of water.

5 pieces

A bedroom with a made bed, white bedding and a window
A made bed with white sheets and pillows in a hotel room

Sample photograph from Wikimedia Commons; see credits.

Shop the room

Beside the bed

A lamp, a tray, and linen that does not need ironing.

  1. Bedside Lamp in Stoneware£64
  2. Oak Bedside Tray£28
  3. Washed Linen Pillowcase Pair£36
  4. Wool Bed Throw£85
Illustrated room: the numbers match the list. Bedroom.

The pieces

5 pieces

Linen · Oatmeal · New

Washed Linen Pillowcase Pair

Two pillowcases in washed linen. They feel cooler than cotton on a warm night.

Made by Mara & Co, Scottish Borders

£36

Wool · Clay

Wool Bed Throw

A heavier wool throw in a clay dye, meant to live at the foot of the bed.

Made by Mara & Co, Scottish Borders

£85

Stoneware · Cream

Bedside Lamp in Stoneware

Lower than the table lamp, with the same linen shade, so it sits beside a book without crowding it.

Made by Ada Pell, Devon

£64

Oak · Walnut

Oak Bedside Tray

A small tray with a raised edge, for a glass of water and a book.

Made by Wren Workshop, Yorkshire

£28

Linen · Olive

Linen Odds Pouch

A small washed-linen pouch for pencils, seeds or hairpins. Plain, and easy to empty.

Made by Mara & Co, Scottish Borders

£14